We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy sets out details of the information that we may collect from you and how we may use that information. Please take your time to read this Privacy Policy carefully. When using our website, this Privacy Policy should be read alongside the website terms and conditions.

Where you are providing us with personal data about a person other than yourself, such as a beneficiary under the insurance policy, you agree to bring this Privacy Policy to their attention at the earliest possible opportunity.

This Privacy Policy describes how Hepburns Insurance  Limited, “we” or “us” or “HIL” collect and process data about individuals.

HIL is required to comply with the Data Protection Laws of Jersey and Guernsey and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when handling your personal data.

Use of personal information

HIL provides insurance services and we will collect and use information about you or a beneficiary under the policy (e.g. other identified individuals), such as name, address and contact details. This may also include special categories of personal data such as certain health information.  All processing (i.e. use) of your personal information is justified by a “lawful basis” for processing.

In the majority of cases, processing will be justified on the basis that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or to take steps (at your request) to enter into a contract (e.g. where we help with processing your insurance application). Or it may be necessary where we have a legitimate interest, essentially a genuine business need to use your personal information whether for insurance policy needs or such as maintaining our business records and keeping records of insurance policies taken out and analysing and improving our business model and services. When using your personal information for these purposes, we have considered your rights and ensured that our business need does not cause you harm. We may also have a legal or regulatory obligation to use your personal information (e.g. where we are required to collect certain information about our clients for debt recovery purposes, or where we are required to make disclosure to courts or regulators).

Use of special categories of personal data

In some circumstances, we (and other insurance market participants) may need to collect and use special categories of personal data such as certain health information.  Where this is required, we will establish a lawful basis for processing that information, which may be obtaining your explicit consent. Where consent to this processing is necessary for us to provide relevant services, you may refuse or withdraw this consent at any time, however, this may mean we are unable to continue to provide services and/or process enquiries and/or insurance applications.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may pass personal data to third parties such as insurers, reinsurers, loss adjusters, other intermediaries, risk surveyors, repairers (garages, contractors, contract professionals etc, for the purposes of facilitating insurance claims), premium finance companies, administration and IT service providers, legal advisors, banks, regulatory bodies the police and other law enforcement agencies, fraud and crime prevention and detection agencies. If you require details of the third parties your data has been passed to and how this information is used please contact the Data Protection Officer at Hepburns Insurance Limited.

Scope

This policy applies to the operations of HIL and sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand how we will treat your personal information.

Personal information

HIL only collects personal information necessary for us to provide you with the services you require (e.g. processing your insurance application, handling a claim or when requesting information about our products and services in relation to a specific insurance product or to initiate a complaint).
When we need to collect personal information we will, in most cases, collect the information directly from you or subject to your consent from another party.
Your personal information is held in secure environments by HIL.
If you do not supply the information requested we may not be able to process your application for insurance.

Cookies

Our Website does not use cookies.

Uses

  • HIL will use your personal information justified by a “lawful basis” for processing and for any other purpose which you have consented to. We will not use your personal information for any marketing purposes.
  • HIL does not share, trade or sell personal information for marketing or any other purposes outside the provision of our insurance services.
  • Your personal information will be used in ways that you would reasonably expect, in order for us to provide our insurance services to you.
  • In providing our insurance services we will need to disclose your personal information to others such as those stated in this Privacy Policy under “Disclosure of your personal data”
    Other than for providing our insurance services, HIL will only disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation or if required to do so by any regulatory body or ombudsman.

Security

We take privacy seriously and have systems in place to ensure the security and accuracy of any personal information we collect.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We restrict access to your information as appropriate within HIL to those who need to know that information for the purposes set out above.

Your rights

  • You may request access to a copy of your personal information that we hold by contacting us.
  • Where we have incorrect personal information in our records you may request to have the information corrected.
  • Under certain conditions, you may also have the right to require us to:
    • delete any personal information that we no longer have a legal ground to rely on;
    • object to any processing based on the legal ground of legitimate interests unless our reason for undertaking that processing outweighs any prejudice to your data protection rights;
    • provide you or another provider with a copy of your personal information that you provided us with; and
    • restrict how we use your personal information whilst a complaint is being investigated.
  • If you contact us to exercise any of these rights we will confirm your right to do so and respond in most cases within 30 days.
  • If you have a complaint concerning the processing of your personal data please contact us and we will make every effort to resolve your complaint or refer you to our independent dispute resolution processes. If you are still not satisfied that your complaint has been appropriately addressed you have a right to complain to: in Jersey, the Office of the Information Commissioner, or, in Guernsey, the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

How to Contact us

For any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or our Data Protection practices, or to make a subject access request, please contact us.